Advertisement

2014 Keyword Index

        A

        Access 7.14,7.2,7.6,7.7,7.9,26.2
        Administrative data 2.17,3.3,4.12,4.20,4.8,4.9,21.10,21.1,21.4,23.6,23.7,37.1,37.2,38.1,39.3,39.5,56.10,56.20,57.1,58.11,58.12,58.2
        Aneurysms 16.14,16.15,16.2,35.10,35.9,51.2,51.3,69.12,69.3,69.5,69.8
        Aneurysms/dissection 1.10,20.1
        Angiogenesis 9.16,16.6,29.5,35.6,35.8,43.2,44.2,63.11,63.7,69.10,69.16,69.17
        Angioplasty 16.10,16.5,35.1,35.3,69.15
        Apoptosis 1.18,8.4,11.13,13.1,19.8,20.10,20.5,27.10,27.2,28.3,28.4,28.5,31.7,43.10,43.9,44.5,44.7,44.9,61.2,63.10,63.19,63.6,63.7,69.8
        Atherosclerosis 16.11,16.12,16.13,16.6,16.7,35.3,69.11,69.20,69.2

        B

        Bariatrics 5.10,5.11,5.12,5.5,5.7,5.8,5.9,60.10
        Burn 14.4,15.16,34.6,50.3,66.18,67.16,67.19

        C

        Cancer 12.13,12.17,47.1,47.2,47.3,64.13,64.14,64.16,64.17,64.18,64.19,67.20
        Cardiac physiology 1.1,1.17,1.2,1.3,1.4,1.5,1.8,20.6,20.8,34.9
        Cardiac rhythm 1.8,36.2
        Cardiomyopathy/congestive heart failure 1.1,1.15,1.18,1.5,36.10,36.5,36.7
        Cardiopulmonary bypass 1.12,1.9
        Cell cycle 27.10,28.1,28.4,28.5,43.3,43.9,63.10
        Cell signaling/signal transduction 1.16,1.19,5.18,6.1,8.15,8.2,8.8,9.14,13.1,13.5,14.10,14.6,20.1,20.10,20.4,20.5,20.6,20.7,20.9,25.1,25.3,25.4,25.6,25.7,27.10,28.1,28.5,29.2,29.6,31.6,32.1,32.5,32.7,35.7,35.8,35.9,41.10,41.1,41.7,41.8,43.3,43.6,44.10,44.3,50.3,50.6,50.7,50.8,60.1,60.18,60.19,60.2,60.4,61.14,61.16,61.2,63.10,63.16,63.18,63.19,63.20,63.6,67.18,67.3,67.5,67.7,67.8,69.11,69.13,69.19,69.3,69.7,69.8
        Cellular transplant 65.14
        Cerebrovascular 16.11,69.13
        Clinical 5.10,5.11,5.15,5.19,5.2,5.4,5.5,5.7,6.10,6.11,6.14,6.17,6.21,6.7,6.8,6.9,42.2,42.4,42.5,42.9,60.10,60.11,60.14,60.15,60.17,60.9
        Clinical: breast 9.1,9.10,9.11,9.12,9.13,9.15,9.16,9.17,9.18,9.19,9.2,9.3,9.4,9.5,9.6,9.7,9.8,9.9,17.6,19.9,27.1,38.10,45.1,52.1,62.10,62.14,62.7,63.5
        Clinical: colon and small bowel 3.10,10.1,10.10,10.11,10.12,10.13,10.14,10.16,10.17,10.18,10.19,10.20,10.3,10.4,10.5,10.6,10.7,10.9,11.18,18.2,43.1,45.4,61.15,61.20,61.4
        Clinical: endocrine 8.20,11.10,11.1,11.11,11.13,11.14,11.15,11.16,11.17,11.19,11.2,11.3,11.4,11.5,11.6,11.7,11.8,11.9,27.4,27.5,27.6,28.10,28.2,28.3,28.6,28.7,28.8,59.21,61.1
        Clinical: foregut 8.5,45.2,45.3,61.11,61.12,63.17
        Clinical: head and neck 11.13,11.14,11.15,11.16,11.17,11.5,11.7,28.10,28.6,28.8,28.9,62.13,62.16,62.4,62.9
        Clinical: hepato-pancreatico-biliary 8.1,8.10,8.14,8.16,8.18,8.19,8.20,8.5,8.6,8.7,43.5,43.7,43.9,44.2,44.3,44.6,44.7,44.8,45.10,45.5,45.6,45.7,45.8,45.9,61.13,61.15,61.17,61.19,61.3,61.6,61.9,62.5,63.15
        Clinical: melanoma/soft tissue 29.1,29.3,29.4,29.7,29.8,29.9,62.1,62.12,62.15,62.16,62.17,62.18,62.20,62.6,62.8,62.9,63.1
        Clinical: outcomes 3.17,8.1,8.16,8.18,8.20,8.9,9.13,9.15,9.17,9.4,9.8,10.1,10.10,10.11,10.12,10.13,10.16,10.17,10.18,10.20,10.3,10.4,10.5,10.7,11.2,11.5,11.7,11.8,18.2,27.4,28.6,29.7,29.9,45.1,45.3,45.4,45.7,45.8,59.21,61.10,61.11,61.12,61.18,61.20,61.7,62.10,62.11,62.12,62.14,62.16,62.17,62.18,62.19,62.20,62.5,62.7,62.8,62.9,63.17
        Clinical: thoracic 27.7,61.5,62.5
        Colon 1.20,6.12,6.13,6.14,6.16,6.17,6.18,6.19,6.2,6.4,6.6,6.7,6.9,41.7,42.1,42.2
        Competency assessment 24.1,24.3,24.5,52.3,54.2,54.7,59.14,59.8
        Composite tissue transplant 13.4
        Congenital heart disease 36.4
        Continuing education 57.15,59.10,59.4
        Cost effectiveness 2.16,2.18,2.19,2.6,3.15,21.8,22.4,23.1,37.6,38.2,38.3,39.4,39.8,55.19,58.7
        Critical care 12.11,12.19,12.5,12.6,12.7,14.15,14.16,14.18,14.9,15.1,15.11,15.13,15.15,15.16,15.18,15.2,15.9,18.1,30.4,30.6,33.10,33.2,33.8,33.9,34.4,49.10,49.8,52.2,64.5,64.7,66.1,66.10,66.14,66.15,66.18,66.19,66.4,66.7,67.12,68.13,68.16,68.5,68.7
        Cultural competence 7.1,7.14,7.8
        Curriculum development 24.6,24.9,54.3,59.1,59.11,59.13,59.14,59.6,59.8,59.9
        Cytokines/growth factors 5.1,5.17,5.18,5.20,6.6,14.1,14.10,14.12,14.3,19.4,32.1,32.7,34.5,34.6,41.10,41.1,41.6,50.1,50.6,60.6,67.14,67.2,67.4,67.5,67.9
        Cytokines/immunobiology and therapy 8.15,9.1,10.8,17.5,17.6,27.8,28.9,29.2,29.4,43.3,43.6,43.8,44.1,44.10,44.8,52.1,63.1,63.13,63.7,63.8

        D

        Decision analysis 2.10,2.18,2.5,2.8,2.9,3.12,4.16,22.4,22.6,23.2,38.9,39.4,55.10,55.20,55.7,56.17,56.18,56.3,56.8,58.1,58.13,58.17,58.19,58.5
        Development/organogenesis 12.1,12.12,30.10,30.7,46.1,46.2,46.4,46.5,46.6,46.8,46.9,47.4,64.14,64.2,64.20,64.21,64.7,65.5,65.8,65.9,67.20
        Diagnostics 1.14,2.6,3.8,4.7,5.15,5.16,5.5,6.11,6.8,8.14,8.18,9.10,9.11,9.12,9.6,10.15,11.18,11.6,11.9,12.10,12.13,12.3,12.4,12.6,12.7,12.8,14.13,14.20,14.7,15.6,16.11,16.6,20.3,22.6,22.9,28.2,30.10,30.3,30.6,33.4,33.7,33.8,36.6,39.1,54.4,55.1,55.6,56.15,56.5,58.1,60.3,60.9,61.16,62.4,62.6,63.14,63.9,64.8,66.13,68.1,68.10,68.9
        Donation after cardiac death 13.9,48.2,65.13
        Donor management 13.20,48.2,65.1,65.13,65.19

        E

        Endothelial cell dysfunction 16.17,16.5,35.7,51.4,69.12,69.16,69.9
        Endovascular 16.12,16.15,51.2
        Enteral nutrition 5.14,6.3,41.4,41.9
        Epidemiology 7.11,7.16,7.17,7.2,7.6,26.1,26.5,26.7,29.10
        Ethics 57.16
        Evaluation 24.1,24.9,40.1,40.2,52.3,54.2,54.5,59.15,59.16
        Expanded criteria donors 13.20,13.9,48.1,65.19
        Extracellular matrix 8.3,17.4,27.7,44.4

        F

        Fetal 12.11,17.2,30.10,30.9,46.1,64.20,64.7,65.8,65.9
        Foregut 5.10,5.19,5.2,5.4,6.21,42.7,60.11,60.16,60.20

        G

        Gene/cell therapies 1.15,8.10,8.13,10.2,11.12,13.2,17.2,17.4,20.2,20.3,20.8,20.9,25.7,27.8,27.9,28.1,31.10,31.3,31.4,31.5,31.8,35.7,41.6,44.5,44.7,46.3,46.4,46.5,47.1,47.10,47.3,47.8,60.2,61.14,61.9,63.18,63.20,64.16,64.18,64.21,64.9,65.4,65.6,65.7,69.4,69.5,69.9
        Genetics/genomics 8.10,8.19,8.8,10.3,27.9,28.2,44.10,63.12,63.18,63.4,63.5,63.9
        Genomics 6.4,6.5,34.1,34.4,42.8,46.4

        H

        Health (care) disparities 7.1,7.14,7.15,7.2,7.8,26.6,26.8,26.9
        Health care disparities 2.14,2.3,4.1,4.16,4.9,18.3,19.3,21.6,22.9,37.8,37.9,38.1,38.7,38.9,55.12,55.13,55.4,55.9,57.2,57.3,58.11,58.2
        Health economics/policies 2.16,2.17,2.18,2.19,3.3,4.2,4.3,4.7,18.3,18.7,19.3,21.10,21.1,21.4,21.6,22.10,23.9,37.10,37.1,37.5,37.9,55.4,57.5,58.12,58.13,58.20
        Heart transplantation 31.1,48.3
        Hemodialysis/access 16.3,51.10,51.5,51.9
        Hemorrhage/resucitation 14.16,14.18,14.20,14.5,14.9,15.13,15.14,16.19,17.3,19.2,32.2,32.4,32.7,33.4,33.5,33.8,33.9,34.1,49.10,49.9,66.1,66.11,68.14,68.17,68.3,68.8
        Hepatico-pancreatico-biliary 25.2,25.3,25.5,25.6,25.7,25.8,42.6,60.1,60.10,60.12,60.13,60.14,60.15,60.2,60.3,60.4,60.5,60.6,60.7,60.8,60.9
        Hypoxia 69.4

        I

        Imaging 8.11,8.12,9.10,9.11,9.12,9.17,9.18,9.3,11.12,11.9,29.3,44.4,45.6,45.9,61.12,63.11,63.14
        Immunity 14.14,14.2,14.8,32.6,32.9,34.1,34.5,66.19,67.16,67.7
        Immunology/immune mechanisms 13.2,13.4,13.5,17.7,31.10,31.2,31.3,31.9
        Immunosuppression 13.17,13.18,13.7,48.5,48.7
        Infection 14.14,14.2,15.12,32.10,32.3,32.8,67.1,67.15,67.6,68.12,68.18,68.9
        Inflammation 1.20,5.20,6.1,12.14,16.17,19.10,25.6,25.8,30.4,30.5,30.7,35.2,35.5,35.6,41.9,42.2,42.8,46.10,46.7,47.6,47.7,47.9,60.18,60.20,64.8,64.9,69.10,69.1,69.12,69.13,69.18,69.2,69.7,69.9
        Inflammatory bowel disease 6.17,6.4,6.5,41.10,41.7,41.8,42.1,47.5,60.19
        Institutional relationships 7.4,26.1
        Intestinal inflammation/NEC 30.4,30.6,30.8,47.4,64.1,64.12
        Intimal hyperplasia/remodelling 16.10,16.16,16.9,35.1,35.3,35.4,51.10,69.14,69.15,69.7
        Ischemia/coronary artery disease 1.12,1.18,1.19,1.6,1.7,20.10,20.2,20.4,20.5,20.7,20.9,36.3
        Ischemia/reperfusion 5.17,6.19,6.8,14.12,16.12,31.5,31.6,31.7,34.7,35.6,35.8,48.3,50.2,60.18,60.6,60.8,67.18,67.4,69.1,69.18

        K

        Kidney transplantation 13.10,13.11,13.12,13.13,13.14,13.15,13.16,13.17,13.19,13.20,48.1,48.4,48.5,48.8,65.1,65.12,65.15,65.16,65.17,65.18,65.20

        L

        Liver transplantation 13.1,13.6,13.7,13.8,31.6,31.7,48.6,65.19,65.2,65.3
        Living donors 13.6,13.7,13.8,65.12,65.15,65.20,65.3

        M

        Medical student education/training 24.5,24.6,24.7,40.8,52.3,54.2,59.17,59.8
        Meta-analysis 3.5,3.8,56.1,56.12,57.17
        Metabolism 32.10,34.6,34.7,66.5
        Minimally invasive 12.15,12.19,12.2,12.4,12.9,64.8
        Minimally invasive surgery 1.10,18.5,36.8
        Motility 46.2,46.3,47.7,60.19

        N

        Nutrition 16.18,64.1

        O

        Obesity 30.1,30.5
        Organ allocation 13.12,48.1,65.16
        Organ/tissue injury 14.11,14.12,14.3,14.4,14.7,14.8,15.14,15.16,17.3,19.2,32.1,32.2,32.4,32.5,32.8,32.9,33.10,33.2,34.3,34.7,49.3,49.5,50.8,66.7,67.12,67.13,67.15,67.2,67.5,67.7,67.8,68.1,68.8
        Other 1.1,1.12,1.13,1.15,1.20,1.4,1.5,1.7,1.8,1.9,2.1,2.3,3.1,3.17,3.18,4.10,4.18,4.5,4.8,5.13,5.15,5.16,5.3,6.10,6.1,6.11,6.12,6.16,6.2,6.9,7.19,7.20,9.14,9.3,10.10,10.11,10.15,10.2,10.8,11.1,11.17,11.4,12.10,12.1,12.13,12.18,12.19,12.20,12.9,13.10,13.11,13.14,13.15,13.17,14.19,14.8,15.12,15.15,15.17,15.19,15.9,16.1,16.4,16.9,17.4,18.4,19.7,19.8,20.2,22.10,22.3,22.8,24.4,25.10,26.10,27.2,27.8,28.10,29.5,30.1,30.2,30.7,31.8,33.6,34.2,34.9,35.2,35.5,36.1,36.8,36.9,37.5,37.6,38.6,39.8,39.9,40.1,40.10,40.2,42.10,42.3,42.6,42.8,43.2,43.4,45.1,45.7,46.7,46.8,48.3,48.6,48.7,48.8,49.4,49.6,49.8,50.5,50.9,51.1,51.2,51.4,51.7,51.8,54.1,54.5,54.7,55.11,55.12,55.17,55.2,55.7,55.9,56.16,56.19,56.3,56.4,57.16,57.2,57.3,57.5,57.7,58.7,58.8,58.9,59.18,59.19,59.20,59.4,60.12,60.13,60.17,61.16,61.20,61.3,61.4,61.8,62.1,62.10,62.15,62.19,62.20,62.2,62.4,63.20,63.4,63.8,64.10,64.11,64.16,64.3,64.4,64.6,65.1,65.11,65.13,65.14,65.17,65.4,66.10,66.12,66.13,66.19,66.3,66.4,66.8,67.15,67.19,68.11,68.15,68.20,69.10,69.15,69.18,69.4,69.6
        Outcomes 7.10,7.12,7.13,7.15,7.16,7.17,7.3,7.4,7.5,26.3,26.4,26.6,26.7,26.8,26.9,29.10

        P

        Pancreas transplantation 13.19
        Patient safety 2.2,2.9,3.11,3.16,3.19,3.20,3.4,3.7,3.9,4.11,4.14,4.15,4.19,4.6,21.5,21.7,21.9,23.5,37.6,37.7,38.2,38.9,39.4,39.5,55.13,55.19,55.3,56.2,56.7,57.1,57.13,57.5,57.6,57.8,57.9,58.1,58.17,58.4,58.5
        Perioperative care 2.15,2.2,2.4,2.7,3.11,3.13,3.14,3.18,3.7,4.10,4.11,4.12,4.13,4.15,4.20,4.7,7.20,21.2,21.9,22.2,22.6,22.7,22.8,23.3,37.7,38.3,38.6,39.1,39.2,39.3,39.6,39.7,54.4,55.10,55.7,56.11,56.14,56.15,56.18,56.20,57.1,57.11,57.13,57.18,57.6,57.8,58.4,58.5
        Professional/career development 24.5,40.1,40.10,40.3,40.8,54.1,59.11,59.13,59.14,59.16,59.18,59.19
        Prognostic factors/surgical predictors 2.10,2.11,2.12,2.13,2.15,2.4,2.5,2.8,3.12,3.16,3.20,3.2,3.6,3.7,3.9,4.11,4.13,4.16,18.6,19.5,21.2,21.3,21.5,22.2,22.7,22.9,23.1,23.10,23.2,23.3,23.4,23.9,37.3,38.4,38.5,38.7,38.8,39.10,39.1,39.2,39.6,39.7,55.1,55.10,55.12,55.13,55.16,55.18,55.20,55.2,55.3,55.5,55.6,56.10,56.14,56.15,56.17,56.2,56.20,56.3,56.4,56.6,56.7,56.8,57.10,57.11,57.12,57.18,58.12,58.15,58.19,58.4,58.6,58.9
        Prospective trials 3.14,3.19,3.2,7.20,18.4,39.9,55.8,56.13,56.8

        Q

        Quality of care 2.19,2.4,2.6,2.7,2.9,3.11,3.12,3.15,3.18,3.19,3.5,3.6,3.9,4.10,4.1,4.12,4.14,4.15,4.17,4.19,4.2,4.20,4.3,4.4,4.5,4.6,4.9,18.4,18.7,19.6,21.10,21.1,21.4,21.6,21.7,21.8,22.10,22.1,22.5,23.3,23.6,23.7,23.8,23.9,37.1,37.4,37.5,37.7,37.8,38.2,38.3,39.3,39.5,39.8,55.4,55.5,55.6,56.9,57.18,57.4,57.8,57.9,58.17,58.18,58.19,58.2
        Quality of life 3.5,4.18,23.10,23.4,55.15,56.13

        R

        Race/ethnicity 7.1,7.15,29.10
        Recipient selection 13.10,13.12,13.9,65.16
        Rectum 6.13,6.18
        Regeneration 6.6,16.18,17.1,17.2,19.1,25.10,46.3,46.5,46.6,46.9,47.4,47.6,47.8,47.9,60.1,60.8,64.21,65.10,65.4,65.6,65.7,65.9
        Regenerative medicine 13.3,48.10,48.9
        Registry data 3.1,3.13,3.20,3.3,4.1,4.14,4.8,18.6,19.6,21.5,22.1,22.7,23.10,23.7,37.2,37.9,38.7,38.8,39.10,39.7,55.15,55.16,55.19,55.2,57.7,58.10,58.13,58.15,58.18,58.6,58.9
        Rejection 13.15,13.4,17.7,31.10,48.4,48.5,48.7
        Research 7.4,7.5,26.2,26.4,26.7,26.8,26.9
        Resident education/training 24.10,24.1,24.2,24.4,24.7,24.8,24.9,40.3,40.4,40.5,40.6,40.7,40.9,57.14,59.1,59.10,59.11,59.13,59.17,59.19,59.5,59.6,59.7,59.9
        Risk adjustment 2.16,2.5,3.16,4.3,18.6,19.6,22.1,22.5,23.6,37.3,37.8,38.8,39.2,55.1,55.16,55.5,56.14,56.2,56.7,57.11,57.9,58.18
        Robotic surgery 18.5

        S

        Sepsis/inflammatory response 5.1,5.17,6.3,14.1,14.10,14.2,14.4,14.6,15.12,15.6,16.20,32.10,32.3,32.5,32.6,32.8,32.9,33.2,34.3,34.5,41.5,41.8,55.18,55.3,66.14,66.4,67.1,67.11,67.16,67.18,67.6,67.8,68.20
        Shock 14.13,14.14,14.15,14.16,14.19,14.5,14.6,16.19,32.3,33.3,34.2,49.10,49.3,66.11,66.20,66.6,67.11
        Short gut 16.20,41.3,41.4,42.5
        Short gut/intestinal failure 46.6,46.9,47.7
        Small bowel 5.14,5.19,6.10,6.19,6.21,6.3,25.10,41.3,41.4,41.6,42.1,60.20

        T

        Targeted therapies/regional drug delivery 8.13,8.3,9.14,11.12,19.8,19.9,27.1,27.2,27.3,28.3,28.4,29.3,43.8,44.2,44.3,44.4,44.6,44.8,44.9,45.3,45.9,61.2,61.9,62.18,63.1,63.11,63.15,63.16,63.19
        Thoracic 1.13,1.14,1.7,1.9,20.3,36.8
        Thrombosis 16.17,16.7,19.7,35.5,51.1,69.1
        Tissue engineering 25.9
        Tissue engineering/regenerative medicine 34.8,50.2,50.8,50.9,67.10,67.13,67.14,67.17,67.9
        Tolerance 17.7,31.2,31.3,31.4
        TPN 16.20,41.1,41.2,41.3,42.5
        Training/teaching 7.5,7.6,7.7,7.8,7.9,26.1,26.2,26.4
        Transplantation 1.2,1.3,36.1,36.10,36.5
        Trauma 7.18,14.1,14.13,14.15,14.17,14.18,14.20,14.3,14.5,14.7,14.9,15.10,15.1,15.13,15.14,15.15,15.17,15.19,15.3,15.4,15.5,15.7,15.8,15.9,16.19,18.1,32.2,32.4,32.6,33.10,33.1,33.3,33.4,33.5,33.6,33.7,33.9,34.10,34.2,34.3,49.1,49.2,49.3,49.4,49.5,49.6,49.8,49.9,50.5,52.2,54.6,66.1,66.11,66.12,66.13,66.14,66.15,66.16,66.17,66.18,66.20,66.2,66.5,66.6,66.7,66.8,66.9,67.11,67.12,67.20,68.1,68.10,68.11,68.12,68.13,68.14,68.15,68.16,68.17,68.18,68.19,68.2,68.20,68.3,68.4,68.5,68.6,68.7,68.8,68.9
        Triage 15.1,15.17,15.6,33.5,49.1,54.6,66.15,66.2,66.6,68.15,68.16
        Tumor invasion/metastases 8.11,8.15,8.3,8.9,10.12,10.13,10.14,10.15,10.4,10.5,10.9,11.4,17.5,17.6,19.9,27.1,27.7,28.7,28.9,29.2,29.4,29.6,29.7,43.1,43.4,43.6,45.6,45.8,52.1,61.10,61.15,61.18,62.15,62.2,62.7,62.8,63.2,63.3,63.5

        V

        Validity 24.2,24.3,40.4,54.3,54.7
        Valvular heart disease 18.5,20.6,20.8,36.3
        Vascular tone 51.4
        Virtual reality/simulation 24.2,24.3,24.4,24.6,24.7,54.3,59.1,59.15,59.16,59.4,59.6

        W

        Work hours 40.5,40.7,54.1,59.7
        Wound healing 12.12,12.16,16.18,19.10,19.4,33.3,46.10,47.10,47.6,47.8,47.9,49.9,50.1,50.10,50.2,50.3,50.6,50.7,50.9,64.9,65.10,65.6,65.7,65.8,67.10,67.13,67.14,67.19,67.2,67.20,67.20,67.3,67.9,68.18